CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 899533

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Import/Export Manager
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, N.J. 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Iminodibenzyl from Italy,2,2,3,3-Tetrafluoropropylmethacrylate from Germany, and Levodopa from Switzerland.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated June 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. You have indicated that these products will be imported in bulk form.

The applicable subheading for iminodibenzyl will be 2933.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other: aromatic or modified aromatic. This provision is duty free.

The applicable subheading for 2,2,3,3-tetrafluoro- propylmethacrylate will be 2916.14.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, cyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: esters of methacrylic acid: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for levodopa will be 2922.50.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-alcohol- phenols, amino-compounds with oxygen function: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

Iminodibenzyl may be listed in the Toxic Substance Control Act (TSCA) Chemical Substance Inventory, 1985 ed. Accordingly, importation may be subject to regulation under the provisions of the Toxic Substance Control Act (Pub. Law 94-469). Inquiries regarding the applicability of the TSCA may be addressed to the

Environmental Protection Agency 401 M Street, SW Washington, DC 20460 [Telephone (TSCA Hotline): (202) 554-1404]

Levodopa may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport